Heartbleed Data Breach - 4/09/14

You may have seen or heard in the news this week about a security breach called the “Heartbleed” virus. Attackers are using the bug to obtain confidential information and intellectual property. Many websites rely on the technology affected, called “Open SSL.”

 

FFB Online Banking and Mobile Deposit do not use Open SSL, so your banking information is not affected by this virus. Your information through FFB online is secure.

 

We do recommend, however, that you continue to be vigilant about your online security through other sites and applications. Some of the websites that may be affected include Yahoo, Amazon and Paypal, among others. It is prudent to change your passwords and actively monitor for any suspicious activity. Being an educated consumer is one of the best ways you can guard against fraud.

 

More specific information can be found below.

http://bits.blogs.nytimes.com/2014/04/08/flaw-found-in-key-method-for-protecting-data-on-the-internet/

 

As always, thank you for allowing First Fidelity Bank to earn your trust and protect your assets. If there is anything we can do to help, please contact us.

 

 

Protect Your Identity: 

At First Fidelity Bank (FFB), the security of our clients’ information is of utmost importance.  We are strongly committed to the safety and confidentiality of your records.  Every day, individuals are developing new scams targeting the unsuspecting public.  One of the best ways to avoid fraud is to become an educated consumer. 

  • Watch out for copycat Web sites that deliberately use a name or Web address very similar to, but not the same as ffb.com.  The intent is to lure you into clicking through to their Web site and giving out your personal information, such as a bank account number, credit card number or Online Banking login information.

 

  • Always use your pre-established links to access Web sites and avoid clicking on links in unsolicited e-mails.  If you ever receive a suspicious e-mail representing itself as FFB, please forward the message in its entirety to reportfraud@ffb.com

 

  • Ensure that your own personal computer has updated anti-virus and firewall protections.  Apply security patches for all of your programs and operating systems regularly. 

 

  • Passwords should be unique to you and changed regularly.  Do not use birthdays or other numbers or words that may be easy for others to guess.  Never write down your password or give it to another person.

 

  • Monitor your account activity frequently using Online Banking and our Mobile Banking app.  

 

  • Sign up for eStatements to avoid having your paper statement sitting in an unsecure mailbox where it could be compromised.

 

We will never ask for or email you requesting your online banking password.  We may on occasion call to verify other information regarding your online activity should we see something of concern in your login patterns. If you plan to travel and use your debit card, we suggest that you call us in advance to avoid your account being temporarily disabled for security purposes.

 

In case of errors or questions about your electronic transfers, call or write us at the telephone number or address listed, as soon as you can, if you think your statement or receipt is wrong or if you need more information about a transfer listed on the statement or receipt.

 

For personal accounts, limitations on your liability for unauthorized electronic funds transfers and other electronic errors that are covered by Regulation E are explained in the EFT Disclosure Statement that was received when your account was opened and when signing up for online banking.

 

We encourage you to review our Security & Privacy link which can be found on the home page on http://www.ffb.com/. If at any time you have questions regarding security or possible fraud, please contact our customer service representatives at (405) 416-2222 in Oklahoma City, 918-728-6345 in Tulsa, 602-912-5555 in Arizona, (800)299-7047 nationwide or via e-mail at reportfraud@ffb.com